Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Summary

US Protein Powder is committed to protecting the personal information of our customers. We understand that our customers are concerned about their privacy and the confidentiality and security of information.

It is the policy of US Protein Powder to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) an Australian law which regulates the handling of personal information about individuals. This includes the collection, use, storage and disclosure of personal information, and access to and correction of that information.

From 12 March 2014 the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) have replaced the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) and the Information Privacy Principles (IPPs) in the Privacy Act.

For a summary of the APPs, see the APP quick reference tool. For more detail, see the full text of the APPs . Additional information on complying with the APPs can be found in the APP guidelines.

Information Collection

US Protein Powder aims to take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information collected is accurate, complete and up to date. We also take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that is used or disclosed, having regard to the purpose of the use or disclosure is accurate, up to date, complete and relevant.

We only collect information to better service enquiries and requests from clients and prospective clients, and to market our products and services to website visitors.

We collect the email addresses of those who communicate with us via email, aggregate information on what pages users access or visit, and information volunteered by users (such as survey information and/or contact form submissions).

The information we collect is used to improve the content of our website and the quality of our service, and personally identifiable information is not shared with or sold to other organizations for commercial purposes, except to provide products or services you've requested, when we have your permission, or unless it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, or as otherwise required by law.

When you use our contact form, or email us, we may collect personal or business information such as your company name, full name, email address or contact details. We use this information only for the following general purposes: products and services provision, identification and authentication, services improvement, contact, and research.

We do not store any credit card information on this website or any of our servers. All credit card data is provided directly to your financial institution via the selected payment gateway using the latest appropriate SSL encryption technology.

This website uses Google Universal Analytics to help analyse how visitors use this site and to assist us in optimizing your online experience. For more information on this refer to Google Analytics Terms of Service.

This website uses Piwik Open Analytics Platform to help analyse how visitors use this site and to assist us in optimizing your online experience. Piwik is the leading open source web analytics platform. For more information on this refer to their privacy policy.
Opting out of all data collection

To opt-out of all web tracking technologies (including Google Analytics and Piwik), using an extension such as Noscript or Ghostery is the safest way: these browser extensions will disable all the known JavaScript trackers and ensure that your browser does not send a request to external tracking servers.

Your Rights to Personal Information

Your rights include full access to the personal information held concerning yourself.
For further information concerning your rights please visit the Australian Privacy Commissioner’s web site.

Changes

US Protein Powder may periodically update this policy without warning.

Last updated

This policy was last updated on 5 December 2014.

Questions

Any questions about this privacy policy should be addressed to james@usproteinpowder.com.au or by writing to the details as outlined on this website.


Recent Articles